Opening statement

Mason Alexander fully respects your right to privacy and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact or use our website or services. For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller is Mason Alexander Limited (“Mason Alexander”) whose registered office is at 55 Percy Place, Dublin 4.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers our treatment of your personal information that we gather when you are accessing or using our websites or services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

What information do we Collect?

We receive and store information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect Personal Information, such as name, age, contact details including email, postal address and telephone numbers, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks), and Personal Public Service number (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us).

Any information which you provide to us is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by Mason Alexander only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and in accordance with the Act.

How do we use the information?

The information you provide to us is used by us to:
(a) provide our recruitment services to you, whether you are a client, candidate or a user of our website;
(b) enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;
(c) provide information on suitable job opportunities to people who register with us, to match your profile with suitable job vacancies and to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you including the evaluation of your data against vacancies which we may have that we determine may be suitable for you;
(d) answer your enquiry;
(e) provide other services related to or supplementary to the above; market products and services directly to you to your professional or business email address; and
(f) where we have a bona fide requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law and court order.

This list is not exhaustive and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose which has not been listed above always with your explicit consent. The more information we have about you the more bespoke we can make our service.

Where appropriate and in accordance with applicable laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for marketing activities. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

We may also use the information you send to us via the websites and/or services, to communicate with you via email and, possibly, other means, regarding events we think may be of interest to you or to send you our newsletter, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.  However, you will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “Your Rights” section below).

How do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal information to anyone except as set out herein. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing a job.

Within the scope of the purposes outlined above, we may outsource collected personal information to outside contractors/third parties. If we do so, we will take contractual measures to ensure that they process your data in a manner consistent with this Policy.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership or transfer of all assets of our company, we reserve the right to assign or share your personal information with such third parties and their advisers, you will be sent notice of such an event should it occur with the ability to opt-out of such a transfer.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

While Mason Alexander takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide to us, we recognise that no data transmission over the internet can be 100% guaranteed as secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the internet. Mason Alexander accepts no liability should this occur.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In general, your personal data will be retained for a period of ten years from the date of your last contact with us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Right to erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you visit our website we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our website.

Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers. For further information, please see the section below headed “Cookies and other Tracking Technologies”.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. For more information on how to manage or disable cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to:

  • Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site;
  • Collect statistical information about how you use the website (including how long you spend on the site) and where you have come to the site from, so that we can improve the site and learn which parts of the site are most popular with visitors; and
  • to speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the website, you may not be able to take full advantage of the site.

The cookies used by us fall into these main categories:

  1. Necessary
  2. Functionality
  3. Performance
  4. Analytics

We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make our Services and Websites better for our users. We also utilise Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Websites and Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

Marketing Communications

If you have consented to receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of receiving such promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications we send, or send us an email to privacy@masonalexander.ie.

How can I update and access my information (Exercise my Data Subject Rights)?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases).

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, assessing your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to Rectification: if your personal data that we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the rectification of your personal data.

Data Subject Access Requests: Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and to provide you with copies of that information. We will respond to your request within 30 days. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
– we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
– where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner..

The above list is not an exhaustive list of your rights, further information can be found at gdprandyou.ie.

Where we keep your data

Mason Alexander hosts all personal information with Microsoft Azure which is ISO/IEC 27018 Certified and all such servers are located in Ireland. In addition to this, we also use third party service providers to process personal information. As such, we may transfer your information to processors outside the European Economic Area but will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Will Mason Alexander ever change this Privacy Policy?

We may need to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our websites and/or by sending you an email (if you have registered your e-mail details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was most recently updated on 02/05/2018.

What if I have questions about this Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@masonalexander.ie and we will try to resolve your concerns.